Swing City Chicago 2017

Thursday, October 26, 2017 thru Sunday, October 29, 2017

Dance styles: West Coast Swing

Event Details

Event Details

Find us on Facebook

The Costume Party of the Year!

October 26th - October 29th, 2017

Wednesday Night Pre-Party at Downers Sand Club
(free shuttle until 11pm and only 5 mins away)

Thursday Night Party at the Westin with workshop by Myles & Tessa

Official Children’s Trick er Treat Hour

“Dip Me, Drop Me, Slide Me, Ride Me”
Taught by Showcase Champions Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham

“Men Styling Workshops”
PJ Turner

“Swing Literacy Intensive” and “SLDM Teachers Certification”
Taught by Showcase Champions Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham

Many hours of Social Dancing • Competitions

Huge Halloween Parade and Contest

Largest Rising Star Competition in the Midwest

Leveled Workshops • Beginner Track

Exhibitions • Pizza Party and Saturday Night Buffet • Degendered WSDC Jack and Jills

So Much More...

More Info on Event Website

Join Us for Our 11th and Best Year Yet!

The Westin, Lombard Yorktown Center

4 star / 4 diamond hotel!

SCC group rate: $125/night

30 minutes west of Chicago

Next to Yorktown Mall (tons of shopping and restaurants)

Conveniently located off of I-88 and I-355

Call 630-719-8000
(Ask for the Swing City Chicago Rate)

Swing City Westin Reservations

Competitions

  • Jack & Jill: Newcomer, Nov, Int, Adv, All Star, Masters Novice & Masters Open
  • Strictly Swing: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced/All Star, Masters
  • Pro Am Strictly Swing: Novice, Intermediate/Advanced
  • Pro Am Swing Routine: Novice, Intermediate/Advanced
  • Routine: Rising Star

Special Workshops

  • “Dip Me Drop Me Ride Me Slide Me”
    taught by Myles Monroe and Tessa Cunningham
  • Men’s Styling Workshops
    taught by PJ Turner
  • “Swing Literacy Intensive” and “SLDM Teachers Certification”
    taught by Myles and Tessa

Professional West Coast Swing Dancers

Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham

Stacy Kay & Hugo Miguez

PJ Turner

Matt Auclair

Bonnie & Jerome Subey

Jason & Annmarie Marker

Jason Miklic & Sophy Kdep

Colleen Uspensky & Arthur Uspensky

Gary Jobst

Maren Oslac

Jeff Mumford

Mike Topel

Master of Ceremonies

Rob Glover • Alan Annicella

Chief Judge

Mike Topel

DJs

Beth Bellamy ♪ Ruth Gilbert
Ken Dillard ♪ Don Schanaberger
Anne Johnson ♫

More Info on Event Website

Roommates, Dance Partners, General Comments

Roommates, Dance Partners, General Comments

Feedback