WorldDanceRegistry.Com - Privacy Statement & Terms of Service

Last Modified: March 1, 2019

  • 1.1 General. Our website visitors are our most valuable assets. It is important for us to meet our responsibility to protect your confidential information and privacy. We value your trust in us to protect your privacy. We take appropriate measures to train our employees to treat your information confidentially. Additionally, we maintain procedural, electronic, and physical protection for your non-public information. Generally, we do not share your personal information with non-affiliates of our company; however, we may share personal information under certain circumstances described herein in our Privacy Policy.
  • 2.0 Definitions. You, her, him, theirs, user refers to any person who uses this website. “We”, “ours” and “us” refers to Performance Development Corporation, Star Event Systems™ and World Dance Registry™., their Officers, Directors, Shareholders, agents, affiliates or advertisers.
  • 3.0 License to Use this Site - Terms and Conditions. The World Dance Registry™ website is for individuals seeking to register for dance workshops and conferences as well as to enjoy a variety of information related to the world of dance. The use of this website is subject to all applicable federal and state laws. The user may use this web site only for lawful non-commercial purposes. Commercial use of this site is strictly prohibited without the express written permission of the owner of this website. User agrees to all the Terms and Condition set forth in each paragraph of the Privacy statement.
  • 4.0 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. This website does not knowingly collect any information from children under 13 (thirteen years of age). If a person identifies himself or herself as a child under 13 years of age, parental or legal guardian consent is required before collecting any information from the child. However, if a child accesses the website without our knowledge of the child’s age, the information will be deemed to be willfully provided by the adult parent or guardian of the child.
  • 5.0 Intellectual Property Ownership Rights. Performance Development Corporation or its licensors own all intellectual property rights in this site, including Star Event Systems™ and World Dance Registry™. The contents of this site are the copyrighted materials of its owners. You may not modify, license, sell, reproduce or distribute information in this site for commercial purposes without written permission from its owners. You may not use our trademarks other than to identify our company and/or its products and services without our express written permission.
  • 6.0 Collection of Information and How We Protect Your Information. We collect information such as your name, age, address, types of dance in which you are interested, and other preferences. When you are making a payment using our e-commerce services, we employ industry standard encryption technology such as Versign® and cryptographic protocols such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL).
  • 6.1 How We Use Your Personal Data. When you register for dance programs, we may ask you for personal information. We only use your personal information to complete the transaction that you request, for billing and collection purposes, or when we have your consent to use your personal information. We use a third party to transmit e-commerce payments, but we do not store any financial data or other sensitive data, such as social security numbers on our website. All financial transactions for the processing of your payments are performed by a third party and we rely on that party to keep the financial data you submit secure. Please note that we do not monitor the internal operations, procedures or security protocols of the third party financial entity that processes your payments. We do not warranty action by the third party upon which we rely to processes your payments.

    We do not share or sell any non-public financial information or you social security number to anyone outside our company and our affiliates.

    We may disclose all the information we gather, such as types of dance classes that you register for, preferred time schedules, groups or other persons that you freely tell us that are associated with you (for example, students of a particular teacher or dance school), log information such as time you visited our website, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your access to our site, and any emails you may have sent us, to our marketing department and/or to companies that perform services for us. We may also disclose your information to companies or contractors we engage to provide products or services to you, including services you may have requested or operational support that you may have requested. Our contracts with these companies and contractors require that they keep your information confidential and our contracts require that they only use your information for the purposes we have directed them. In other words, we will only transfer data to others consistent with the Notice that we have provided in our Privacy Policy.
  • 6.2 Other information Sharing. We may, if permitted by law, share information with non-affiliated third parties in the event of sale of our business to another or if you give us consent. We also may share information if we are required to do so by state and federal laws, such as in responding to a subpoena and summons.
  • 7.0 Updating and Maintaining Integrity of Your Data. If you give us personal information, you may update your data at any time to ensure its ongoing accuracy by logging into your World Dance Registry™ account.
  • 8.0 Cookies. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to make it easy for you to use our website and to obtain information to help us improve our website and other services to our customers. You as a user have the freedom to accept, reject or clear cookies from your computer. We do not use permanent cookies on our website.
  • 9.0 Security Safeguards. Securing your personal data is important to us. We guard your personal information using procedural, electronic and physical safeguards to protect it form loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. It is important that you do not disclose your personal data, such as your World Dance Registry™ password to anyone who might use your personal information improperly.
  • 10.0 DISCLAIMERS OF WARRANTY AND DAMAGE LIMTIATIONS
  • 10.1 DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES. THIS SITE DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. WE DISCLAIM WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY’S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS, TITLE AND ANY OTHER WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. We make no representation regarding the quality and value of the event for which user is registering or the integrity or reliability of the sponsor of the event. WE make no warranty regarding whether the event registered for will actually take place.
  • 10.2 DAMAGE LIMITATIONS, LIABILITY DISTRIBUTION AND EQUITABLE RELIEF. YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR USE OF THE SITE. WORLD DANCE REGISTRY.COM, STAR EVENT SYSTEMS.COM AND PERFORMANCE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AND THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR ADVERTISERS, SHALL NOT, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES BE LIABLE FOR ANY NON-DIRECT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, DAMAGES BASED ON LOSS OF DATA, PREVENTION OF ACCESS TO DATA, LOST OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY EVENT, ABILTIY TO USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES. FOR ANY STATE THAT DOES NOT ALLOW IMMUNITY FORM CONSEQUENTIAL DAMGES, ANY DAMAGES WILL BE LIMITED TO THE AGGREGATE SUM OF $200.00. FURTHER, ANY DIRECT DAMAGES WILL BE LIMITED TO $200.00.
  • 10.3 Disclaimer for World Dance Registry™ Links to Other Websites. Worlddanceregistry.com may link to other party’s websites. These links are provided for the convenience of our site users and Performance Development Corporation, Star Event Systems™ and World Dance Registry™, their Officers, Directors, Shareholders, agents, affiliates or advertisers, are not responsible for the content of any third party website. You must decide at your own risk whether to use any third party website.
  • 10.4 Disclaimer on Linking from Other Sites to the World Dance Registry™ Website. Other parties and organizations may link to our website. However, such linkages should not be construed to suggest our implicit or explicit endorsement of the particular link. Unless we specifically state otherwise in writing visible near the external link to our website, we do not endorse the content, and/or services of such site, nor shall we be liable for the same.
  • 10.5 Legal Disclaimers. No information displayed on the World Dance Registry™ web site is to be construed as giving any business or legal advice to the user. No action that we recommend on this site is to be construed to be a warranty against unauthorized breaches of security by our computer resources, vendors and/or vendor affiliates.
  • 11.0 No Security for Public Forums Information: Blogs, Chat Rooms, Message Boards, and Forums, News Groups, and Online Surveys. Any information that you disclose on blogs, chat rooms, message boards, forums, news groups, and online surveys may become public information, therefore the user assumes all risks of disclosing his/her personal information. We do not assume any implicit or explicit liability for content posted by third party regarding other third parties disclosed on blogs, chat rooms, message boards, and forums, news groups, and online surveys contained on the World Dance Registry™ website. From time to time, we may conduct a survey to learn more about users of our website. Any such surveys will state whether the information will be kept confidential or shared.
  • 12.0 Opt-In/Opt-Out Provisions. If at any time worlddanceregistry.com requests any sensitive information from you, you will be given the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of providing that information. Opting out of providing certain sensitive information may limit your ability to full access to information and/or services provided on worlddanceregistry.com.
  • 13.0 Choice of Law. Any disclaimers of the World Dance Registry™ website are and will be governed by and construed in accordance with Illinois law, U.S.A. The user agrees that any disputes, claims or controversies that result in litigation related to worlddanceregistry.com, the disclaimers in this website, and all information contained in this web site must be brought in the state courts of Illinois in either Cook or DuPage County.
  • 14.0 Security Rules. There may be civil or criminal penalties for any user that attempts to violate the network security of this website. We will prosecute those who overload, submit viruses, probe, scan, test or access our network without proper authorization.
  • 15.0 Privacy Policy Updates. From time to time we will update our privacy policy. You should check our website periodically to verify any changes to our Privacy Policy. Prior privacy policies will be archived for your access and review.
  • 16.0 Privacy Policy Contact: If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact support@worlddanceregistry.com or you may send a letter to:
  • Performance Development Corporation
    c/o Theresa V. Johnson
    Attorney at Law
    Law Office of Theresa V. Johnson
    200 East Chicago Ave. Suite 200
    Westmont, IL 60559
    Tel.: (630) 321-1130
    Fax: (630) 321-1185
    theresavjohnson@prodigy.net
  • 17.0 More information. For general inquiries contact: support@worlddanceresigtry.com
  • 18.0 We Want To Hear From You. We value your opinions and we want to hear from you. Please feel free to share with us your experiences, comments, criticisms and suggestion of ways that we can improve our website: Feedback
  • 19.0 Refunds. World Dance Registry™ provides a simple and quick means for registered users who are event organizers and planners ("Organizers") to collect event registration fees for their events online through the Internet from registered users who want to attend such events ("Buyers"). Organizers may visit the Site, fill out a questionnaire about their event, including pricing, location, ticket inventory, etc., and collect event registration fees online directly from Buyers. Payments are all transacted through PayPal, Google Checkout, Authorize.net or other third party payment service methods (collectively, "Facilitated Payment Modes" or "FPM") or the World Dance Registry™ payment processing gateway (the "Gateway"). For more information, please see http://www.World Dance Registry™.com. This TOS applies to you and your use of the Service regardless of whether you are an Event Organizer, Buyer or other user of the Service.
  • 19.1 Manual Setup. Under the Manual Setup option, Organizers use their own payment processing gateway (FPM), and will collect all monies directly from Buyers. If you are using the Service as an Organizer, by registering for and using the Manual Setup payment processing option, you agree to (i) pay World Dance Registry™ the then-current service charges set by World Dance Registry™ for use of the Manual Setup payment processing option, which payments shall be due and payable upon receipt of the invoice setting forth such charges. Invoices are sent monthly for service charges incurred in the previous month, and (ii) accept the responsibility for providing refunds to Buyers at your own discretion. World Dance Registry™ will not be responsible or liable for refunds or the lack thereof issued in the course of the use of FPM.
  • 19.2 Easy Setup. Under the Easy Setup option, Organizers use the World Dance Registry™ payment processing gateway, and it is the responsibility of the Organizer to communicate its refund policy to Buyers and to issue refunds on the behalf of Buyers via the Service. Organizer shall ensure that its refund policy is consistent with the terms of this Agreement and the payment and refund mechanics of the Service. The Service permits the Organizer to issue refunds to Buyers within ninety-six (96) hours after the end date of an event. Refunds issued by Organizer will be processed within thirty (30) days after Organizer instructs the issuance of the refunds via the Service. No payments shall be made to an Organizer from World Dance Registry™ with respect to any event that is cancelled. If a Buyer desires to request a refund, Buyer must request the refund from the Organizer (either before the event or shortly after the event, to permit the Organizer sufficient time to issue the refund within such 96-hour period). All communications or disputes regarding refunds are between the Organizer and Buyer and World Dance Registry™ will not be responsible or liable for refunds or the lack thereof issued in the course of the use of the Easy Setup option. (ii) Notwithstanding the foregoing, whether you are using the Service as an Organizer, Buyer or otherwise, you acknowledge and agree that World Dance Registry™ shall have the right to force a refund of any or all tickets at any time for any reason or no reason, including without limitation if World Dance Registry™ receives complaints from a substantial number (as determined by World Dance Registry™ in its sole discretion) of Buyers with respect to an Organizer or the applicable event, or World Dance Registry™ determines in its sole discretion that Organizer has engaged in any fraudulent activity or made any misrepresentations.
  • 20.0 Credit Card Chargebacks. Under the Easy Setup option, any credit card chargebacks initiated by a Buyer for any reason with respect to an event shall be charged back to the Organizer of such event. World Dance Registry™ shall either (i) deduct these costs from such Organizer’s outstanding balance, whether for that particular event or for any other event that such Organizer lists through the Service; or (ii) send an invoice to such Organizer for such costs if no balance exists. If payment for such invoice is not received by World Dance Registry™ within thirty (30) days, World Dance Registry™ reserves the right, at World Dance Registry™’s sole discretion, to terminate such Organizer’s registration for the Service and to cancel all other events listed by such Organizer as provided herein. In accordance with and without limiting Section 16, all communications and disputes regarding chargebacks are between the Organizer and Buyer and World Dance Registry™ will not be responsible or liable in any way for chargebacks issued in the course of the use of the Easy Setup option.

Copyright © 2008-2019 Performance Development Corporation (PDC)

Thank you!

Feedback